Products

G657A1 / B6a1 Bending Insensitive Singlemode Bare Fibre

G675 A1 bending insensitive single-mode fibre encompasses all the features and provides good resistance to maro-bending. It has low macro-bending sensitivity and low water-peak level.
INQUIRY
Description Parameters Company Profile Related Product
Description:
G675 A1 bending insensitive single-mode fibre encompasses all the features and provides good resistance to maro-bending.
It has low macro-bending sensitivity and low water-peak level. It is comprehensively optimized for use in O-E-S-C-L band
(1260 -1625 nm). It offers good resistance to additional losses due to low macro-bending in the 1625 nm wavelength region.
This not only supports L-band applications but also allows for easy installation without excessive care when storing the fibre.




Features:
• Low attenuation satisfying the operation demand in O-E-S-C-L band
• Good bending loss resistance at short radius bends
• Low bending loss for highly demanding cable designs including ribbons
• Low PMD satisfying high bit-rate and long distance transmission requirements
• Accurate geometrical parameters that insure low splicing loss and high splicing efficiency


Application:
• Short pitch cables for special application
• High performance optical network operating in O-E-S-C-L band
• High speed optical routes in buildings (FTTx)
• Cables with low bending requirements





 
Specification:
Parameter values
Optical Characteristics
Attenuation 1310nm ≤0.35 [dB/km]
1383nm(after H2-aging) ≤0.35 [dB/km]
1460nm ≤0.25 [dB/km]
1550nm ≤0.21 [dB/km]
1625nm ≤0.23 [dB/km]
Attenuation vs. Wavelength
Max. α difference
1285-1330nm, in reference to 1310nm ≤0.03 [dB/km]
1525-1575nm, in reference to 1550nm ≤0.02 [dB/km]
Dispersion Coefficient 1285-1340nm -3.5 to 3.5 [ps/(nm·km)]
1550nm ≤18 [ps/(nm·km)]
1625nm ≤22 [ps/(nm·km)]
Zero Dispersion Wavelength(λ0) -- 1300-1324 [nm]
Zero Dispersion Slope(S0) -- ≤0.092 [ps/(nm2·km)]
Typical Value -- 0.086 [ps/(nm2·km)]
PMD Maximum Individual Fibre -- ≤0.1 [ps/√km]
Link Design ValueM=20Q=0.01%) -- ≤0.06 [ps/√km]
Typical Value -- 0.04 [ps/√km]
Cable Cutoff Wavelength (λCC) -- ≤1260 [nm]
Mode Field DiameterMFD 1310nm 8.4-9.2 [μm]
1550nm 9.3-10.3 [μm]
Effective Group Index of RefractionNeff  1310nm 1.466 --
1550nm 1.467 --
Point Discontinuities 1310nm ≤0.05 [dB]
1550nm ≤0.05 [dB]
Macro-bend Induced Loss 10 Turns Around a Mandrel of 15 mm Radius 1550nm ≤0.25 [dB]
10 Turns Around a Mandrel of 15 mm Radius 1625nm ≤1.0 [dB]
1 Turn Around a Mandrel of 10 mm Radius 1550nm ≤0.75 [dB]
1 Turn Around a Mandrel of 10 mm Radius 1625nm ≤1.5 [dB]
Coating Strip Force typical average force 1.5 [N]
peak force 1.3-8.9 [N]
For more details, please contact our sales
Review