Products

62.5/125μm Multimode Bare Fiber

62.5/125μm Multimode Fibre complies with or exceeds ISO/IEC 11801 OM1 specification, IEC 60793-2-10 type A1b Optical Fibre Specification, and TIA/EIA- 492AAAA-A detail specification.
INQUIRY
Description Parameters Company Profile Related Product
Description:
62.5/125μm Multimode Fibre complies with or exceeds ISO/IEC 11801 OM1 specification, IEC 60793-2-10 type A1b
Optical Fibre Specification, and TIA/EIA- 492AAAA-A detail specification.



Features:
.Low attenuation
.Low micro-bending sensitivity
.Superior geometry, uniformity
.Very low macro-bending sensitivity

.Extremely refined refractive index profile
.High bandwidth at both 850nm and 1300nm wavelengths


 Application:
.Local area networks (LAN)
.Video, voice and data services
.Gigabit Ethernet (IEEE 802.3z) using laser or light emitting diode (LED) sources







 
Specification:
Parameter values
Geometry Characteristics
Core Diameter -- 62.5±2.5 [μm]
Core Non-Circularity -- ≤5.0 [%]
Cladding Diameter -- 125.0±1.0 [μm]
Cladding Non-Circularity -- ≤1.0 [%]
Coating Diameter -- 245±7 [μm]
Coating/Cladding Concentricity Error -- ≤10.0 [μm]
Coating Non-Circularity -- ≤6.0 [%]
Core/Cladding Concentricity Error -- ≤1.5 [μm]
Delivery Length -- up to 17.6 [km/reel]
Optical Characteristics
Attenuation 850nm ≤2.7 [dB/km]
  1300nm ≤0.6 [dB/km]
Overfilled Modal Bandwidth 850nm ≥200 [MHz·km]
  1300nm ≥500 [MHz·km]
Numerical Aperture -- 0.275±0.015 --
Group Refractive Index 850nm 1.496 --
  1300nm 1.491 --
Zero Dispersion Wavelengthλ0 -- 1320~1365 [nm]
Zero Dispersion SlopeS0 1320nm≤ λ0 ≤1348nm ≤0.11 [ps/(nm2·km)]
  1348nm≤ λ0 ≤1365nm ≤0.0011458-λ0  [ps/(nm2·km)]
Macrobending Loss -- -- --
100 Turns @ 37.5 mm Radius 850nm ≤0.50 [dB]
  1300nm ≤0.50 [dB]
Backscatter Characteristics 1300nm    
StepMean of Bidirectional Measurement -- ≤0.10 [dB]
Irregularities Over Fibre Length and Point Discontinuity -- ≤0.10 [dB]
Attenuation Uniformity -- ≤0.10 [dB/km]
Environmental Characteristics 850nm & 1300nm    
Temperature Cycling -60℃ to 85℃ ≤0.10 [dB/km]
Temperature-Humidity Cycling -10℃ to 85℃4% to 98% RH ≤0.10 [dB/km]
Water Immersion 23℃, 30 days ≤0.10 [dB/km]
Dry Heat 85℃30 days ≤0.10 [dB/km]
Damp Heat 85℃, 85% RH30 days ≤0.10 [dB/km]
For more details, please contact our sales
Review