Products

FTTH Self-Supporting Bow-Type Drop Fiber Optic Cable

Drop Fiber optic cables for telecommunication(Bow-type),suitable for optical fiber to the user (FTTH) network ,users to introduce the section of the cable, but also apply to the Office (FTTO) and optical fiber to the building (FTTB) ,and other optical fib
INQUIRY
Description Parameters Company Profile Related Product
Description:
Drop Fiber optic cables for telecommunication(Bow-type),suitable for optical fiber to the user (FTTH) network ,users to introduce the section of the cable, but also apply to the Office (FTTO) and optical fiber to the building (FTTB) ,and other optical fiber access network users to introduce the section of the optical cable.
FTTH drop cables are good to use for fiber to the home last mile solution, we provide FTTH drop cable with different counts from 1, 2, 4, to 12. This cable adopts the popular design in the industry, its structure and performance is optimized for FTTH applications.
The drop FTTH cables are with flame retardant jacket and with supporting wire, there are strengthen members inside the cables for supporting the whole cables, the whole cable meet the RoHS standards and contains no harmful components, in general, it is a highly recommended FTTH drop cables for use in the fiber to the home projects, saving time and cost.
Features:
Adopt fiber with small bending radius (G.657),
offering good bending resistance;
Adopt all-dry structure and fiber with small bending radius,
offering good bending resistance;
Easy cable stripping without need of tools, easy cable fixation
and low cost of installation.
 
Application:
As FTTH cable,for indoor horizontal and vertical cabling;
Indoor cabling  under  carpet and along corner.
Outdoor cable suitable as cable extending from outdoor (as aerial cable)
to indoor
     

Order Information:
 
Fiber Core Cable shape Count Reinforcement With messenger or not Fiber Jacket Jacked Color
S1=G652D
S2= G657A1
M5=50/125
M6=62.5/125
M3=OM3
M4=OM4
XX=other

 
F=Flat
R=Round

 
001=1 core
002=2 cores
012=12 cores
024=24 cores
XXX=other
1=metal
(steel wire)
2=non-metal
( FRP)

 
WO=without messenger
WM=with metal messenger
WF=with non-metal(FRP )
messenger
P=PVC
LH=LSZH
xx=other
01=Black
02=White
XX=Other

   Technical Parameters:

Item Contents Value
Fibre Count 1 2 4
Self-supporting Strength member material Steel wire
diameter (mm) 1.1mm
Strength member material KFRP/Steel wire
diameter (mm) 0.52/0.45 0.52/0.45 0.52/0.45
Sheath Thickness (mm)  
0.40
Cable  diameter(mm) Approx. 2.0*5.2(±0.1) 2.0*5.2(±0.1) 2.0*5.2(±0.1)
Cable weight(kg/km) Approx. 18.5/20 19/20.5 20/21.5
Operating  temperature range -40~+70
Tensile Strength Short/ Long Term(N) 600/300
Crush resistance short/long term (N/100mm) 1000/500

   Mechanical Characteristic
Items Test Standard Specified Value Requirements
Tension IEC 60794-1-2-E1 See Technical data Additional attenuation:
0.4dB after test
Crush IEC 60794-1-2-E3 See Technical data Additional attenuation:
0.4dB after test
Impact IEC 60794-1-2-E4 R=300mm, 10Nm,
one in 3 different places
Additional attenuation:
0.4dB after test
Repeated Bending IEC 60794-1-2-E6 R=30H Additional attenuation:
0.4dB after test
Temperature Cycling IEC 60794-1-2-F1 -40~+70 Attenuation change:
0.4dB/km after test
    Notes:All optical measurements at 1550nm.
 
Review