Products

Ethernet Fiber Optic Media Convertor 10/100/1000Base-Tx

Opelink supply 10/100Base Ethernet Fiber Media Converters, 1000Base Gigabit Fiber Media Converter,SFP Fiber Media Converter, Options in singlemode dual fiber, multimode dual fiber and singlemode single fiber.
INQUIRY
Description
 Description
10/100/1000Mbps adaptive Gigabit Ethernet media converter adopts switching technology to fulfill media conversion. It complies with IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3z and IEEE802.3ab standards. Presently it supports two types of media network connections: 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T, and 1000Base-SX/LX, inter-converting electrical signals of 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T twisted pairs with optical signals of 1000Base-SX/LX. It extends the transmission distance of network from 100m via copper cable to 100 km via fiber optical cable. It supports transmission in single mode single fiber.
 
Features
 .Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX
.Media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX
.10/100/1000M media converter with SFP slot is available
.Supporting auto-sensing full-duplex and half-duplex operation
.Supporting auto-sensation of MDI/MDI-X, facilitating system commissioning and installation
.Supporting the transmission of extra-long VLAN packets
.Supporting Quality of Service (QoS) and ensuring the transmission of VoIP packets;
.Store-and-Forward mechanism
.Options in single mode single fiber.
 
Application
.Extend Ethernet Network Distances
.It use the 10/100BASE-T to 10BASE-FL speed setting (back-to-back) to extend the distance between two 10/100BASE-T
  devices up to 100km. using single mode fiber without a repeater.

.Extend Fast Ethernet Network Distances

Specifications
 Parameter  Specifications
 Access mode  10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet
 Standard  IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet,  
 IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T ,
 IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet
 Wavelength  1310nm/1550nm
 Transmission distance  Multi-mode Dual-fiber: 220m (62.5/125μm)/550m (50/125μm)
 Single mode Single fiber: 20/40/60/80/100km
 Category-5 twisted pairs: 100m
 Port  One RJ45 port:
 Connecting with STP/UTP category-5 twisted pairs, EIA568A/B
 One optical port:
 Single mode Single fiber: SC/FC/LC(SFP) (9/125μm)
 BER  <10-9
 MTBF  100,000 hours
 LED indicator  POWER (power supply), FX LINK (optical link action)
 TP LINK1000 (TP cable rate1000M), TP LINK100 (TP cable rate 100M)
 TP ACT (TP cable packet forwarding action), FDX (TP full duplex operation)
 Power supply  External: AC90~264V/DC100~380V input, 5V 2A output
 Power consumption  Max. 5W 
 Operating temperature  -10~55oC
 Operating humidity  5%~90%
 Maintaining temperature  -40~70oC
 Maintaining humidity  5% ~ 90% non-condensing
Review